Awarded contract

Provision of WAN Equipment Purchasing & Support Services

Details

Supplier(s)
ITGL Limited
Value
GBP 350,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Information technology services
Published
5 September 2024

Tender description

The anticipated Contract value is initially estimated at £330,000. There is the potential for the value to rise over the term of the contract to £5,000,000 this will be dependent on demand and upcoming requirements. Cisco Smartnet Direct Support is required for all Core and Customer Premises equipment connected to this network. Additional equipment is also required for future projects. There are approximately 655 pieces of equipment requiring Cisco Smartnet Direct Support. Cisco Smartnet Direct Support for existing equipment will be for a period of five years. The Authority requires the successful Supplier to: Assist with the specification of ongoing hardware purchases to ensure it is fit for the purpose. Provide Cisco Smartnet Direct Support services through the appropriate sub-contracting arrangements. Provide information on equipment and technology roadmaps as and when vendors publish updated information;

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of WAN Equipment Purchasing & Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of WAN Equipment Purchasing & Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.