Awarded contract

Provision of LAN & WAN

Details

Value
GBP 4,506,795
Topic
Local area network
Published
6 September 2024

Tender description

NAChas recently reviewed its entire network infrastructure and require a refresh to meet the future needs of the Council which will significantly increase the use of cloud services with less dependence on the existing Data Centres (DC’s) Lot 1: Provision of WAN NAC has recently reviewed its entire network infrastructure and require a refresh to meet the future needs of the Council which will significantly increase the use of cloud services with less dependence on the existing Data Centres (DC’s) To support Wide Area connectivity the Council has determined that moving forwards, usage of cloud-based services will reduce the need for its DC facilities in favour of primarily internet accessed public cloud. NAC requires the Supplier to supply, install, implement, and support WAN services supporting:- Council’s larger sites with connectivity to council Data Centres;- Other sites providing primarily controlled access to Cloud Services and the Internet plus some access to Data Centres;- Internet and PSN connectivity for Council usage at the Data Centres. Lot 2: Provision of LAN NAC has recently reviewed its network infrastructure and require technology that can support the future needs of the Council which will predominantly involve the use of cloud services with less dependence on the existing data centres. Wireless is anticipated to become the preferred means of connection as the organisations staff adopt flexible/mobile work practises, accessing cloud delivered Council services. NAC requires the Supplier to supply, install, implement, and support LAN, WLAN and Firewall services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 June 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 32430000 · Wide area network

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of LAN & WAN, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,507
    £313.9bn
  4. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.