Closed tender

Protecting Young Carers -Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Support Service.

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 September 2024
Submission
2 October 2024

Tender description

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking an outstanding Young Carers Support Service that will prioritise a specific cohort of children/young people aged 8 to 18 years (up to their 19th birthday around transition to adulthood). This service will aim to promote and improve the health and wellbeing of young carers where their caring role has been assessed as having a negative impact on their own education, their ability to form friendships or undertake social activities and pursuits, thus, supporting young carers to enjoy their childhoods and meet their educational achievement and potential despite their caring roles & responsibilities. Lot 1: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking an outstanding Young Carers Support Service that will prioritise a specific cohort of children/young people aged 8 to 18 years (up to their 19th birthday around transition to adulthood). This service will aim to promote and improve the health and wellbeing of young carers where their caring role has been assessed as having a negative impact on their own education, their ability to form friendships or undertake social activities and pursuits, thus, supporting young carers to enjoy their childhoods and meet their educational achievement and potential despite their caring roles & responsibilities. . The contract will run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years and the highest and lowest value indicated in this notice is for the full contract duration, should the extension options be exercised. . Full details, are available at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER, which is the link to the (Mercell Eu-Supply) YORtender tender portal site. The specific ref for this event is YORtender Ref. 89546. . Please note, once this notice has been published, it can take up to 3 hours for the event to appear on the YorTender portal. . For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents or you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system, you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 – 17:00. . Important Dates for your diary. . Deadline Receipt of Tender clarifications in respect of Social Value from attendees wishing to attend a Social Value bidders Event. 12/09/2024 12 Noon Deadline for submitting Social Value Bidders Event attendee details. 12/09/2024 12 Noon Social Value Bidders Event 16/09/2024 14:30 hours via Teams Deadline for all clarifications 24/09/2024 12 Noon Deadline for Tender Submission 02/10/2024 12 Noon

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 October 2024

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

231 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Protecting Young Carers -Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Support Service..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Protecting Young Carers -Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Support Service., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.