Closed tender

Processing of Food Waste (PS/24/71)

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
6 September 2024
Submission
7 October 2024

Tender description

Collection, transportation, storage (if required), treatment and diversion of food waste. Lot 1: The food waste is to be uplifted from Council depots as required. The Service Provider is to supply suitable compliant skips for the bulk storage of the food waste. Quantities of food waste detailed in tender documents are approximate based on historical data and cannot be guaranteed. East Ayrshire Council reserves the right to deliver the food waste direct to the Service Provider's premises if it considers viable operationally at any time during the term of the contract. Contract will be for a period of 2 years with 2 one year extension options.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published6 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 October 2024

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Processing of Food Waste (PS/24/71).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.