PP-10126 Warwick District Council - Operation of Cycle Trails at Newbold Comyn, Leamington Spa
Details
- Buyer
- Place Group
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Bicycles
- Published
- 4 September 2024
- Submission
- 3 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In 2020 Warwick District Council agreed a masterplan for the site at Newbold Comyn, following the closure of the golf course there. The site is open and accommodates a combination of activities including informal walking and cycling access, a nature reserve, play areas, formal football pitches, a public house and venue space and a leisure centre. The masterplan was developed to future-proof its use and maintenance, and to update the range of activities there. Warwick District Council is seeking to appoint an operator to provide services to run cycle trails and associated facilities at Newbold Comyn in Royal Leamington Spa. At the end of this period, the Council will provide the option to extend for up to a further 5 years. During the initial period there will be a break clause for either party after 24 months of the contract commencement. The services included are set out below. Manage new Cycle Facility Physical and Safety management of the Cycle Trails Appointed as operator undertaking roles within service specification Agree and operate a programme of skills courses and other cycling related courses to attract new users and develop skills of existing users Additional information: Tender documentation available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/placegroup/aspx/Home Delivery Notes Term is 5+5 years Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2024
About the buyer
Place Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34430000 · Bicycles
- 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@place-group.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PP-10126 Warwick District Council - Operation of Cycle Trails at Newbold Comyn, Leamington Spa.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to PP-10126 Warwick District Council - Operation of Cycle Trails at Newbold Comyn, Leamington Spa, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Place Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
