Awarded contract

Pharmacotherapy-free approach to quit smoking delivered through seminars & online courses

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
5 September 2024

Tender description

Offers online seminars to people who smoke or vape. This method of support is scientifically proven, NICE Approved and delivered as a drug free service. Lot 1: Offers online seminars to people who smoke or vape. This method of support is scientifically proven, NICE Approved and delivered as a drug free service. Provide 152 live seminar places plus 2 x shorter back up seminars if required. Marketing material and costs (via a digital marketing campaign). Follow up - Email and text support, Facilitator phone call support. Follow up with users at 4 weeks, 12 weeks, 6 months and 12 months. It is the intention of the Council to award this contract under the most suitable provider process. The lifetime of the project is for an initial period of 1 year. This is a new service and a new provider and it is anticipated that the service will be provided between 01.10.24 - 30.09.25. The lifetime value (1 year) of this contract is £50,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date5 September 2024

About the buyer

Bolton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pharmacotherapy-free approach to quit smoking delivered through seminars & online courses.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pharmacotherapy-free approach to quit smoking delivered through seminars & online courses, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Bolton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.