Orchard Common Complex Warslow Moors Estate hydrological works habitat works and sphagnum planting
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Terra Firma Environmental Ltd
- Value
- GBP 435,200.5
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Flood-prevention works
- Published
- 3 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Hydrological blocking works and sphagnum planting is proposed on the Orchard Common Moorland complex. This is part of a wider SSSI, SPA and SAC designation and includes seven separate moorland blocks listed below. The area shown is owned and managed by the PDNPA and covers 215 hectares. • Bradley Howell (15ha), • Gib Tor (48ha), • Lower stake Gutter (29ha), • Goldsitch Moss (10ha), • Gradbach (43), • Orchard Common (53ha), • & Brand moor (17ha) The area has been subject to a detailed hydrological survey and a number of actions have been selected based on site visits and consultation with NE staff. These include: • Hydrological block works, • Habitat works and • Sphagnum planting. Tender documentation is available at https://www.peakdistrict.gov.uk/looking-after/about-us/open-government/tenders
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2024
- Completed: Award published3 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
- 45247210 · Dam construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Orchard Common Complex Warslow Moors Estate hydrological works habitat works and sphagnum planting.
Related topics
Topics related to Orchard Common Complex Warslow Moors Estate hydrological works habitat works and sphagnum planting, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
