Neighbourhood Learning in Deprived Communities - Non Accredited Provision
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 5 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Neighbourhood Learning in Deprived Communities - Non Accredited Provision\r Programmes will offer Entry and Level 1 non-accredited provision (following RARPA processes) with identified guided learning hours, focused on adults aged 19+ years residing in Wirral.\r \r The key themes to be supported include:\r \r • Preparation for Employment\r • Mental Health and wellbeing\r • Developing Stronger Communities\r \r This service will:\r \r • Contribute to local priorities for adult community learning.\r • Develop community learning through partnership working.\r • Improve local areas through encouraging local people to participate more in their communities and\r build on their community strengths.\r • Broaden and improve the quality of the learning provider base, particularly voluntary, community and\r faith organisations.\r • Deliver innovative first steps towards employment, volunteering, further learning and personal\r development.\r \r The requirement is for delivery within the 2024-25 academic year.\r Full details are provided in the associated tender documentation.\r Additional information: The tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in the opportunity. Should you have any questions relating to the tender document please raise them via the 'messages' section on the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2024
- Completed: Award published5 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Neighbourhood Learning in Deprived Communities - Non Accredited Provision.
Related topics
Topics related to Neighbourhood Learning in Deprived Communities - Non Accredited Provision, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
