Neighbourhood Learning in Deprived Communities Accredited Provision
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 3 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Targeted Adult Learning provision. Nationally recognised accredited courses delivered by local third sector and skills based providers.\r \r Wirral Borough Council Council would like to contract providers to deliver innovative adult learning accredited courses (nationally recognised qualifications) for the academic year 2024- 2025.\r \r It is envisaged that this will support in the region of 200 people across the following subject sector areas:\r Logistics & Warehouse\r Hospitality / Visitor economy \r Care Sector\r Construction\r Health / Beauty & self-employment\r Creative and Digital\r Green & environment \r 3rd sector capacity building & support. Volunteering\r Family & Parenting\r \r Additional information: The tender documents and any additional information are accessible via The Chest portal, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ to participate in this exercise please register your interest in the opportunity. Should you have any questions relating to the tender document please raise them via the 'messages' section on the portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2024
- Completed: Award published3 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2025
About the buyer
Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Neighbourhood Learning in Deprived Communities Accredited Provision.
Related topics
Topics related to Neighbourhood Learning in Deprived Communities Accredited Provision, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
