Awarded contract

Management and Enforcement of Littering and Dog Fouling

Details

Value
GBP 95,000
Topic
Environmental services
Published
6 September 2024

Tender description

The Council is keen to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation to provide uniformed enforcement officers and the necessary infrastructure to issue Fixed Penalty Notices for environmental offences on its behalf. Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is committed to protecting our environment, delivering a clean and attractive town for residents and visitors. The key deliverables of the service are the appropriate enforcement of littering, dog fouling and associated environmental crime legislation and a resultant reduction in the level of littering, dog fouling in Dudley. This will be achieved by enforcement using fixed penalty notices where appropriate. The primary objective of the service is to provide trained, knowledgeable enforcement officers to patrol locations as required by the Council and detect and enforce noncompliance with littering and other street scene legislation by the service of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) on people seen offending to help reduce the high volume Lot 1: The Council is keen to appoint an appropriately qualified organisation to provide uniformed enforcement officers and the necessary infrastructure to issue Fixed Penalty Notices for environmental offences on its behalf. Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is committed to protecting our environment, delivering a clean and attractive town for residents and visitors. The key deliverables of the service are the appropriate enforcement of littering, dog fouling and associated environmental crime legislation and a resultant reduction in the level of littering, dog fouling in Dudley. This will be achieved by enforcement using fixed penalty notices where appropriate. The primary objective of the service is to provide trained, knowledgeable enforcement officers to patrol locations as required by the Council and detect and enforce noncompliance with littering and other street scene legislation by the service of Fixed Penalty Notices (FPNs) on people seen offending to help reduce the high volumes of littering and other types of antisocial behaviour. The deadline for submissions is Friday 9th August 2024 at 1pm.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Management and Enforcement of Littering and Dog Fouling.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Management and Enforcement of Littering and Dog Fouling, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.