LCM Main Hall Interpretation & Wayfinding Fabrication & Install
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Signage
- Published
- 4 September 2024
- Submission
- 30 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science Museum Group is looking for a contractor to work with for the fabrication and onsite fit-out for the Main Hall Interpretation and Wayfinding project at Locomotion (LCM) in Shildon. This includes fabrication and install of new interpretation panels, wayfinding signage , AV housing, floor vinyl and physical interactives graphics. The scope of work covers fabrication and installation of: o 46 Vehicle interpretation panels (VIP) utilising existing bases o 6 Theme panels (existing frame in place) o 1 new Theme panel o 6 AV housing units (existing base in place) o Floor vinyls o Physical interactives graphics refresh o Wayfinding Requirements: o Provide shop drawings for review by design team during fabrication/construction stages o Produce one complete prototype of AV housing and vehicle interpretation panel o Fabricate, deliver, and install graphics, display systems and other setworks (except where otherwise stated) o Attendance at design team meetings o Removal and disposal of existing setworks The scope of work excludes: o Provision of AV hardware (to be supplied by SMG; software supplied and installed by others) o Vehicle barriers and other hardware required to display vehicles o New object showcases o Existing exhibition displays o Changes to lighting, power and data o Existing infrastructure #Please refer further information in the tender document pack Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 September 2024
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928470 · Signage
- 79822500 · Graphic design services
- 92500000 · Library, archives, museums and other cultural services
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LCM Main Hall Interpretation & Wayfinding Fabrication & Install.
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Design support services
Related topics
Topics related to LCM Main Hall Interpretation & Wayfinding Fabrication & Install, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
