Closed tender

L24098-T-LH - Multi Category Open Retail Tender - 2 LOTS

Details

Value
GBP 742,500
Topic
Retail trade services
Published
5 September 2024
Submission
29 November 2024

Tender description

London Luton Airport Operations are running a multi-category tender for retail unit 34, sized at 92 SQM and for a three + two (3+2) year contractual term. This is a multi-category tender to include operators in the following categories: fashion, footwear, beauty, gifting and technology. Food and beverage operators cannot bid for this tender. Suppliers are able to bid for either LOT or both LOTs depending on the best outcome for LLAOL. Multi Category open retail tender: o LOT 1: Unit 34 - Fashion and Footwear o LOT 2: Unit 34 - Beauty, Accessories, Toys/Gifting This opportunity is situated in the retail hub of the terminal. The unit being tendered (Unit 34) is in a compliant and fitted out condition (with option for LLA to approve the retention of fixtures, fittings and structure), however, the unit can also be handed over in a shell and core condition dependent on agreement and discussions/approvals from LLAOL. Additional information: Prospective contractors must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references. Applications are welcome from single organisations or consortia from the public, private and voluntary/community sector. To access this or any other LLA open tender advert and to view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol All tender opportunities can be found under the Tenders link in the grey bar just below the LLA logo banner. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest by clicking the Register link also located in the grey bar or via the yellow Register button to the left on the Home Screen. If you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual. During registration, simply complete the information required on the three areas Company Details, Business Classifications and Company Categories. Once completed, click the Register My Company button located at the bottom. Please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project. After expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Opt In or Opt Out of the process and click the appropriate button. Doing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress. Once you have opted in, you will be able to submit a response and use the Correspondence facility to ask any tender related questions. We accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 November 2024

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55900000 · Retail trade services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.