Awarded contract

Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority - Fire Firefighting Robot VEAT Notice

Details

Supplier(s)
ICP NewTech
Value
GBP 120,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Industrial robots
Published
2 September 2024

Tender description

The Authority has a requirement for an uncrewed ground-based vehicle (UGV) with firefighting capability. Following the development of smaller UGV's significant market analysis has been undertaken to identify UGVs and their associated suppliers that fit this requirement. Three such products exist on the marketplace: • The Avenger supplied by ICP NewTech • The Rhyno supplied by Angloco. (Distributor for Shark Robotics) • The Rosenbaurer Technical Equipment (RTE) supplied by Rosenbauer. Supplier engagement has been undertaken with all three suppliers to understand their product and suitability for inclusion within KFRS. During supplier engagement sessions Rosenbauer indicated that they had already moved into a partnership trial with another Fire and Rescue Service and as such felt that they would not be willing to supply to KFRS with the RTE at this juncture. An assessment of the capabilities verses KFRS requirements has been undertaken (the RTE from Rosenbauer was included for completeness and reference) and is attached to this SSP. The Avenger from ICP NewTech scored the highest in this assessment and is therefore proposed to be the sole supplier of this capability. Following the initial supplier engagement events the Authority assessed the skills and competency of ICP NewTech to understand their capabilities. The outcomes of this engagement are described below: ICP NewTech demonstrated they can meet the Authorities qualification requirement of: Proven experience: a track record of successful delivery of numerous UGVs in many different countries and within the UK. These have been primarily in the field mitigation on improvised explosive devices and the disposal and rendering safe of conventional munitions. Expertise: demonstrated expertise the field of robotics and UGVs. Ability to transfer knowledge of other projects into understanding Fire Service operations and issues: showed a good level of understanding of FRS needs and operations however were cognisant of the fact that the current product has been designed with limited FRS input. As such they are keen to work with KFRS in a developmental partnership. Compliance knowledge: understood compliance reequipments. Collaboration skills: a demonstrated track record of working with multiple partners in various security and military fields across the world. Currently involved with partnership working with Ireland FRSs, which we will be able to be involved this relationship and share our outcomes and learn from our Irish FRS colleagues as well. Legacy: a well-established company with a track record of delivering various types of UGVs across the world.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Kent Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42997300 · Industrial robots

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority - Fire Firefighting Robot VEAT Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority - Fire Firefighting Robot VEAT Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.