Awarded contract

Home Support Principal Provider - Areas of West and North Norfolk

Details

Value
GBP 71,026,961.2
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 September 2024

Tender description

The Council has appointed one Principal provider to deliver home support services in each Primary Care Network (PCN) within Norfolk. The intention is that the Principal Providers will deliver 70% of the hours and the remaining 30% will be delivered by a small number of PCN framework providers, whose appointment is subject to a separate procurement.This procurement was split into 7 lots, which covers PCNs in West and North of Norfolk:For the West area the lots area: 1. Coastal2. Kings Lynn3. Fens and Brecks4. Swaffham and Downham For the North area the lots are: 5. NN16. NN27. NN3 Lot 1: 1. Coastal Norfolk County Council has appointed one Principal provider to deliver home support services in the West area. This is for Lot 1. Coastal. Additional information: Each area will have a different start date. 2 December 2024 for the North (NN1, NN2 and NN3) and 27 January 2025 for the West (Coastal, Kings Lynn, Fens & Brecks and Swaffham & Downham) Lot 2: 2. Kings Lynn Norfolk County Council has appointed one Principal provider to deliver home support services in the West area. This is for Lot 2. Kings Lynn. Additional information: Each area will have a different start date. 2 December 2024 for the North (NN1, NN2 and NN3) and 27 January 2025 for the West (Coastal, Kings Lynn, Fens & Brecks and Swaffham & Downham) Lot 3: 3. Fens and Brecks Norfolk County Council has appointed one Principal provider to deliver home support services in the West area. This is for Lot 3. Fens and Brecks. Additional information: Each area will have a different start date. 2 December 2024 for the North (NN1, NN2 and NN3) and 27 January 2025 for the West (Coastal, Kings Lynn, Fens & Brecks and Swaffham & Downham) Lot 4: 4. Swaffham and Downham Norfolk County Council has appointed one Principal provider to deliver home support services in the West area. This was for 4. Swaffham and Downham. Additional information: Each area will have a different start date. 2 December 2024 for the North (NN1, NN2 and NN3) and 27 January 2025 for the West (Coastal, Kings Lynn, Fens & Brecks and Swaffham & Downham) Lot 5: 5. North Norfolk 1 Norfolk County Council has appointed one Principal provider to deliver home support services in the North area. This is for Lot5.North Norfolk 1. Additional information: Each area will have a different start date. 2 December 2024 for the North (NN1, NN2 and NN3) and 27 January 2025 for the West (Coastal, Kings Lynn, Fens & Brecks and Swaffham & Downham) Lot 6: 6. North Norfolk 2 Norfolk County Council has appointed one Principal provider to deliver home support services in the North area. This was for Lot 6. North Norfolk 2. Additional information: Each area will have a different start date. 2 December 2024 for the North (NN1, NN2 and NN3) and 27 January 2025 for the West (Coastal, Kings Lynn, Fens & Brecks and Swaffham & Downham) Lot 7: 7. North Norfolk 3 Norfolk County Council wishes to appoint one Principal provider to deliver home support services in the North area. This is for Lot 7. North Norfolk 3Please note that our intention overall is to limit a provider to having a maximum of 50% of the PCNs in an area. Bidders may apply for all lots in each area, but will be awarded no more than 2 for each area. If you have been successful in previous procurements, the number of lots you hold for an area will be taken into consideration. Additional information: Each area will have a different start date. 2 December 2024 for the North (NN1, NN2 and NN3) and 27 January 2025 for the West (Coastal, Kings Lynn, Fens & Brecks and Swaffham & Downham)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published3 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

252 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Home Support Principal Provider - Areas of West and North Norfolk.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Home Support Principal Provider - Areas of West and North Norfolk, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.