Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the supply of Contrast Media, Injectors and Associated Consumables 2024

Details

Value
GBP 460,000,000
Topic
Reagents and contrast media
Published
2 September 2024

Tender description

The Tender is to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Contrast Media, Injectors and Associated Consumables (“Agreement”) The duration of the Agreement will be 4 years maximum; 4 years initial period with no option of extending the agreement. The agreement will cover the provision of contrast media products such as Iodine based contrast, Barium based contrast and Gadolinium based contrast. The agreement incorporates non-ionic, Ionic, MRI Contrast and MRI contrast that is liver specific. The agreement will also cover provision of contrast injectors and consumables that are used when administering contrast media to patients, including the maintenance, repair and delivery where applicable. Lot 1: Agreement with Access Pricing via Direct Award for the Supply of Contrast Media and Associated Consumables Goods included within the scope of Lot 1 are Iodine based contrast, Barium based contrast and Gadolinium based contrast. This Lot also incorporates non-ionic, Ionic, MRI Contrast and MRI contrast that is liver specific. TERMS AND CONDITIONS / ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI) The terms and conditions of this Agreement and any resulting call-off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this Agreement, the management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE. SUBMISSION OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST AND PROCUREMENT INFORMATION This exercise will be conducted on the HTE Bravo portal. Candidates wishing to be considered must register expressions of interest as follows: Register on the HTE portal at https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk. Login to the portal with username/password. Click the SQs/ITTs Open to All Suppliers link. These are the SQs/ITTs open to any registered supplier. Click on the relevant SQ/ ITT to access the content. Click the Express Interest button at the top of the page. This will move the SQ/ITT into your My SQs/My ITTs page. You can access any attachments by clicking Buyer Attachments in the SQ/ITT Details box. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the SQ/ITT. Submit your reply using the Submit Response button at the top of the page. If you require any further advice, contact the Bravo e- Tendering Help Desk at help@bravosolution.co.uk. HealthTrust Europe utilises the Supplier Registration Service information database, formally known as sid4gov. Candidates are requested to register on the Supplier Registration service at Supplier Registration Service (cabinetoffice.gov.uk) and submit their sid4gov company profile for publication on the database. Candidates already registered on Supplier Registration Service must ensure that information is up to date. Where access to sid4gov is unavailable, please contact the helpdesk at sid4gov@gps.gsi.gov.uk. Please note that, at present, sid4gov does not prepopulate any fields of the SQ on the Portal, and therefore Potential Providers must complete the Qualification and Selection Envelopes of the SQ in Bravo in full. Additional information: You may access further information on the HealthTrust Europe GPO Model at this link; www.healthtrusteurope.com/group-purchasing Lot 2: Agreement with Access Pricing via Direct Award for the Supply of Contrast Injectors and Associated Consumables (nature and quantity of works, supplies or services or indication of needs and requirements): Under this Lot the supplier will provide Contrast Injectors and Associated Consumables. Goods included within the scope Lot 2 are contrast injectors and consumables that are used when administering contrast media to patients, including the maintenance, repair and delivery where applicable. TERMS AND CONDITIONS / ACTIVITY BASED INCOME (ABI) The terms and conditions of this Agreement and any resulting call-off contract is appended to the ITT. These terms include provisions requiring the payment by the supplier of an ABI management charge in consideration of the award of this Agreement, the management and administration by HTE of the overall contract structure and associated documentation, as well as the requirement to submit regular management information to HTE. SUBMISSION OF EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST AND PROCUREMENT INFORMATION This exercise will be conducted on the HTE Bravo portal. Candidates wishing to be considered must register expressions of interest as follows: Register on the HTE portal at https://healthtrusteurope.bravosolution.co.uk. Login to the portal with username/password. Click the SQs/ITTs Open to All Suppliers link. These are the SQs/ITTs open to any registered supplier. Click on the relevant SQ/ ITT to access the content. Click the Express Interest button at the top of the page. This will move the SQ/ITT into your My SQs/My ITTs page. You can access any attachments by clicking Buyer Attachments in the SQ/ITT Details box. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the SQ/ITT. Submit your reply using the Submit Response button at the top of the page. If you require any further advice, contact the Bravo e- Tendering Help Desk at help@bravosolution.co.uk. HealthTrust Europe utilises the Supplier Registration Service information database, formally known as sid4gov. Candidates are requested to register on the Supplier Registration service at Supplier Registration Service (cabinetoffice.gov.uk) and submit their sid4gov company profile for publication on the database. Candidates already registered on Supplier Registration Service must ensure that information is up to date. Where access to sid4gov is unavailable, please contact the helpdesk at sid4gov@gps.gsi.gov.uk. Please note that, at present, sid4gov does not prepopulate any fields of the SQ on the Portal, and therefore Potential Providers must complete the Qualification and Selection Envelopes of the SQ in Bravo in full. Additional information: You may access further information on the HealthTrust Europe GPO Model at this link; www.healthtrusteurope.com/group-purchasing

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

HEALTHTRUST EUROPE LLP is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33696000 · Reagents and contrast media
  • 33696800 · X-ray contrast media

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the supply of Contrast Media, Injectors and Associated Consumables 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the supply of Contrast Media, Injectors and Associated Consumables 2024, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.