Awarded contract

Framework Agreement for the Provision of Service and Testing of Domestic Water Systems

Details

Value
GBP 1,900,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Primary water systems
Published
3 September 2024

Tender description

This contract is for the servicing, testing, planned preventative and the responsive maintenance of Hot and Cold Domestic Water Systems inclusive of the monitoring requirements of: I) Approved Code of Practice L8 for the Control of Legionella II) The Prevention of Scalding III) Water Regulations Compliance The tender shall be for the provision of all labour, specified materials, transport for the maintenance, servicing and testing of Domestic Water Systems in the establishments detailed in the Pricing Matrix and any others added in accordance with the terms below. The systems to be covered by this Framework are both hot and cold domestic systems, together with any permanently connected equipment including rainwater harvesting systems but excluding air conditioning equipment, swimming pools and hydrotherapy pools. Most properties rely solely upon temperature for the control of legionella bacteria and follow the guidance set out in HSG274. Many properties have type 3 thermostatically controlled mixing valves fitted to some or all outlets to address the scalding risks to vulnerable persons caused by doing so. Hot water temperatures are to be controlled at thermostatically controlled outlets in accordance HELA LAC note 79/5 unless specifically stated the clients' policies. Any variation will be formally agreed by all parties. All planned maintenance shall be in accordance with the relevant British Standards and Codes of Practice, and the current Health and Safety Legislation and include the additional requirements of this contract where applicable and requested. Responsive Maintenance A working hours callout facility is required to deliver responsive maintenance activities as described later in this document with a 4-hour response limit deliverable 24/7. Properties This framework is to enable the servicing of Staffordshire County Council's Corporate properties and LEA Maintained Schools. Additionally, the Managing Agent may use the framework for some or all its customers' 200+ Academy, Fire Service and other properties. There are currently approximately 498 properties on contract that are expected to be transferred to this framework. Most are in Staffordshire, with a small number located in Cheshire, Lancashire, Derbyshire and the West Midlands. The properties include all types of buildings operated by a Local Authority including educational, residential care homes, civic buildings, offices, fire stations, enterprise centres and small industrial units. Please note this is a Single Supplier Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 October 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31161400 · Primary water systems
  • 65100000 · Water distribution and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Service and Testing of Domestic Water Systems.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for the Provision of Service and Testing of Domestic Water Systems, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.