DUD - Provision of Waste Disposal and Tipping Service (Lot 1) and Skip Hire Service (Lot 2)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Environmental Contracts Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Refuse skips
- Published
- 5 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Dudley MBC invites tenders for the Provision of Waste Disposal Services and Skip Hire Services. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation intends to demonstrate the Council’s projected workload over the course of the contract. The Council is looking for a single contractor to provide these services for a continuous cycle of services for up to a 2 year period, initially for one year with an option to extend the contract period after year one by any number of periods up to an aggregate of 12 calendar months. Lot 1: Provision of Waste Disposal and Tipping Service The successful Contractor(s) are to provide Housing Maintenance Team (HMT) with tipping facilities to support the day-to-day operation of the Authority and provide a reliable Service to the community by receiving waste delivered by Dudley MBC to the Contractor(s) . The service will provide the receipt, storage (at a SUITABLY Licenced Waste transfer station/ tipping facility), and the transfer off site to either landfill or recycling treatment of builders type waste, builders rubble, garden waste, mattresses & old furniture, hazardous waste (tyres, fridges, gas bottles, paint and chemicals etc.) which is deposited by Dudley MBC vehicles as detailed in the Tender Special Conditions in accordance with the latest British Standards and EU Regulations or equivalent and HSE guidance. Additional information: This exercise is being conducted in electronic format. Documents will be published to the Dudley MBC PortalIf you wish to take part please, register with Dudley MBC e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Tenders/Current ) and select the Register/Sign In button which is located on the left hand side of the Homepage. Lot 2: Skip Hire Services The successful Contractor is to provide Skips to various locations across the Borough. This is a Corporate Contract, and may be utilised by all divisions of the authority. It is envisaged that the new contract will commence on or before the 17th July 2024 but terminate at the same period as (Lot 1). Additional information: This exercise is being conducted in electronic format. Documents will be published to the Dudley MBC PortalIf you wish to take part please, register with Dudley MBC e-tendering website (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Tenders/Current ) and select the Register/Sign In button which is located on the left hand side of the Homepage.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 August 2024
- Completed: Award published5 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44613700 · Refuse skips
- 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dudley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DUD - Provision of Waste Disposal and Tipping Service (Lot 1) and Skip Hire Service (Lot 2).
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Skip Hire
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to DUD - Provision of Waste Disposal and Tipping Service (Lot 1) and Skip Hire Service (Lot 2), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,164£601.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
