Awarded contract

DA0246 RAAC Appleton Tower and Rutherford Building

Details

Value
GBP 5,964,129.34
Topic
Engineering works and construction works
Published
2 September 2024

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh appointed a Contractor to fulfil the role of Principal Contractor for the removal of RAAC panels (Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete) at Appleton Tower and the Daniel Rutherford building. Lot 1: The University of Edinburgh appointed a Contractor to fulfil the role of Principal Contractor for the removal of RAAC panels (Reinforced Autoclaved Aerated Concrete) at Appleton Tower and the Daniel Rutherford building.. Please note the weightings above are the original Framework weightings.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published2 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DA0246 RAAC Appleton Tower and Rutherford Building.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.