Closed tender

Benthic Sample Collection Services ITT24-036

Details

Value
EUR 300,000
Topic
Marine survey services
Published
3 September 2024
Submission
2 October 2024

Tender description

The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in this Request for Tenders. In summary, the Services comprise: Applicants are invited to respond for inclusion in a Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement that will provide a panel of service providers that the Institute will draw from through mini-competitions from January 1st 2025 to Dec 31st 2027, subject to annual reviews. Applicants are to: (a) Plan a range of sedimentary surveys in Transitional and Coastal waters as defined by the Water Framework Directive, (b) Carry out benthic surveys of all Transitional and Coastal waterbodies identified within each mini-competition, (c) Collect samples using a 0.1m2 Day grab and 1mm sieve, (d) Fix faunal samples according to standard methods and (e) Preserve sediment samples for further analysis

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 October 2024

About the buyer

Marine Institute_1141 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71354500 · Marine survey services
  • 73112000 · Marine research services
  • 79311000 · Survey services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services
  • 90714500 · Environmental quality control services
  • 90720000 · Environmental protection
  • 98360000 · Marine services
  • 98361000 · Aquatic marine services
  • 98362100 · Marine-base support services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Benthic Sample Collection Services ITT24-036.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.