Awarded contract

BCU-OJEU-55209- Llandudno Orthopaedic- Enabling Works

Details

Value
GBP 5,782,764
Topic
Construction work
Published
5 September 2024

Tender description

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) are looking for a contractor to provide enabling works for the separate contract to construct a new orthopaedic theatre suite, refurbish a vacant existing ward, refurbish and extend a radiology department along with associated M&E infrastructure works. Further detail of the specification requirement is included as part of the tender pack. Lot 1: Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) are looking for a contractor to provide enabling works for the separate contract to construct a new orthopaedic theatre suite, refurbish a vacant existing ward, refurbish and extend a radiology department along with associated M&E infrastructure works. Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board recognises the importance of the Welsh language to the communities it serves. Consequently, responses to an invitation to quote or tender will be accepted in Welsh as well as English. However, please note that tender responses submitted only in Welsh will be translated by the Health Board into English before consideration. Those involved in translating the document will be barred from taking decisions on awarding tenders. Full details outlining the scope of the works are contained within the eTender Wales Invitation to Tender. The tender will be awarded to the most economically advantageous tender based on 35% quality and 65% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 19/01/2024 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: project_55209 and itt_107789. Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal. More details can be found at https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

132 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BCU-OJEU-55209- Llandudno Orthopaedic- Enabling Works.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.