Awarded contract

Award of PKC12835 - Comrie Flood Protection Scheme - Main Works

Details

Supplier(s)
Balfour Beatty
Topic
River regulation and flood control works
Published
6 September 2024

Tender description

The Comrie FPS- Main Works Contract is prepared and issued in accordance with SCAPE Scotland Civil Engineering Framework agreement 2019.THE TENDER MUST BE SUBMITTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS CONTAINED WITHIN THE INVITATION TO TENDER DOCUMENT. TENDERS NOT COMPLYING WITH THESE INSTRUCTIONS IN ANY PARTICULAR PART SHALL BE SUBJECT TO EXCLUSION FROM THE TENDER PROCESS AS OUTLINED WITHIN THIS DOCUMENT.The main documents are available on PCS. The full suite of contract documents has been made available via a shared MS Teams site (https://swecogroup.sharepoint.com/:f:/r/sites/Gr_ComrieFPS/Shared Documents/Final Tender Pack?csf=1&web=1&e=8PcqZI) and has been confirmed that this has been accessed by the supplier.Tenders must be submitted by 1200 hours on 07 June 2024. Please note that late offers will not be considered. The deadline for receiving tender queries is 1200 hours on 29 May 2024. Contract award is expected on 8 July 2024.The following information is to be submitted with the tender in electronic format using the online electronic postbox facility on PCS:1. A Tender Programme complying with the requirements of Clause 31.2 of the Conditions of Contract and the Scope requirements. (NOTE: Cost information is NOT to be included in any programme submitted with the tender)2. Outline Method Statements which contain sufficient detail to demonstrate that the Tenderer has fully appreciated the requirements of the Scope and has formulated solutions to problems posed in meeting these requirements. The Outline Method Statements are to be used for the assessment of the tender but can become the accepted Method Statements on acceptance of the Tender and formation of the Contract if sufficient detail is provided by the Tenderer.3. Completed and signed Contract Data Part Two (Schedule Part 2)4. Completed and priced Activity Schedule (Schedule Part 6)5. Details of insurance policies held or proposed.6. Information to demonstrate skills, knowledge, experience and organisational competence in accordance with the Construction (Design and Management) Regulations 2015.To create an electronic response go to the following link https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/supplier/postbox/ResponseWorkspace.aspxThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published6 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 September 2024

About the buyer

Perth & Kinross Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
  • 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
  • 45246400 · Flood-prevention works
  • 71300000 · Engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of PKC12835 - Comrie Flood Protection Scheme - Main Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of PKC12835 - Comrie Flood Protection Scheme - Main Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,685
    £3.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Perth & Kinross Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.