The Reception, Processing and Treatment of WUDS containing POPS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Enva Scotland Ltd
- Value
- GBP 485,760
- Topic
- Waste incinerators
- Published
- 27 August 2024
Tender description
West Dunbartonshire Councils Waste Services require a competent service provider to accept delivered loads to their reception facility to allow for the processing, treatment and disposal of bulky waste stream of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) from civic amenity sites including Council bulky uplifts in a compliant manner. Lot 1: This is an invitation to tender (ITT) which is a competition under the Scotland Excel Dynamic Purchasing System for the Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste (27-17), all service providers under lot 11 Treatment and Disposal of Bulky Waste will be invited. The requirement is for specific waste stream of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs). West Dunbartonshire Councils Waste Services require a competent service provider to accept delivered loads to their reception facility to allow for the processing, treatment and disposal of bulky waste stream of Waste Upholstered Domestic Seating (WUDS) containing Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) from civic amenity sites including Council bulky uplifts in a compliant manner. This requirement will support the Council to meet their statutory recycling targets outlined by the Scottish Government. There is a statutory obligation on all Councils to make arrangements to collect and recycle or process and dispose of waste from households and civic amenity sites. The purpose of this ITT is to identify a single service provider to deliver best value for the Council taking into account service considerations and compatibility with the Councils existing and possible future collection services.. Scotland Excel DPS: Title: Treatment and Disposal of Recyclable and Residual Waste Reference No: FEB346275 OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000569042 https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.aspx?ID=FEB346275
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 August 2024
- Completed: Award published27 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42320000 · Waste incinerators
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Reception, Processing and Treatment of WUDS containing POPS.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.
- 207£250.3m
- 192£197.9m
- 185£984.8m
- 160£998.7m
- 158£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 138£1.9bn
- 131£2.2bn
- 128£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
