Awarded contract

T24-155BUS PEACEPLUS Unlocking Silent Heritage Reissue

Details

Value
GBP 126,500
Topic
Community action programme
Published
30 August 2024

Tender description

Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for PeacePlus Unlocking Silent Heritage Reissue. The purpose of this tender is to deliver a cross-community engagement programme to complement a capital project led by Derry City and Strabane District Council. The project has a history and heritage focus, based around cemeteries (rural and urban) across the geographic spread of the council area. It will be important that it is treated as a district level project with participants to be recruited from across the wide geography of the council (and potentially cross-border) area and in particular, areas close to the cemeteries within the project. The capital project element, delivered entirely by the Regeneration Team in Derry City and Strabane District Council and separate to this tender, is focused on works to 6 historic cemeteries across the district: Enagh, Glendermott, Urney, Corrick, Pubble, Scarvagherin (see map links in Appendices). This will preserve the heritage and make the sites publicly accessible. Alongside these capital works, council is tendering for two external elements to be delivered. Both the capital and programme elements combined will provide and/or improve access to these spaces, to make them ‘shared spaces’ and to provide historical interpretation to these local heritage assets. This programming tender will be delivered in 2 lots: Lot 1: Cross Community Engagement Programme and Lot 2: Upgrading and Redesign of Current Digital platform. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. Lot 1: Cross Community Programme Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for PeacePlus Unlocking Silent Heritage Reissue. The purpose of this tender is to deliver a cross-community engagement programme to complement a capital project led by Derry City and Strabane District Council. The project has a history and heritage focus, based around cemeteries (rural and urban) across the geographic spread of the council area. It will be important that it is treated as a district level project with participants to be recruited from across the wide geography of the council (and potentially cross-border) area and in particular, areas close to the cemeteries within the project. The capital project element, delivered entirely by the Regeneration Team in Derry City and Strabane District Council and separate to this tender, is focused on works to 6 historic cemeteries across the district: Enagh, Glendermott, Urney, Corrick, Pubble, Scarvagherin (see map links in Appendices). This will preserve the heritage and make the sites publicly accessible. Alongside these capital works, council is tendering for two external elements to be delivered. Both the capital and programme elements combined will provide and/or improve access to these spaces, to make them ‘shared spaces’ and to provide historical interpretation to these local heritage assets. This programming tender will be delivered in 2 lots: Lot 1: Cross Community Engagement Programme and Lot 2: Upgrading and Redesign of Current Digital platform. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. Lot 2: Upgrading and Redesign of Current Digital Platform Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for PeacePlus Unlocking Silent Heritage Reissue. The purpose of this tender is to deliver a cross-community engagement programme to complement a capital project led by Derry City and Strabane District Council. The project has a history and heritage focus, based around cemeteries (rural and urban) across the geographic spread of the council area. It will be important that it is treated as a district level project with participants to be recruited from across the wide geography of the council (and potentially cross-border) area and in particular, areas close to the cemeteries within the project. The capital project element, delivered entirely by the Regeneration Team in Derry City and Strabane District Council and separate to this tender, is focused on works to 6 historic cemeteries across the district: Enagh, Glendermott, Urney, Corrick, Pubble, Scarvagherin (see map links in Appendices). This will preserve the heritage and make the sites publicly accessible. Alongside these capital works, council is tendering for two external elements to be delivered. Both the capital and programme elements combined will provide and/or improve access to these spaces, to make them ‘shared spaces’ and to provide historical interpretation to these local heritage assets. This programming tender will be delivered in 2 lots: Lot 1: Cross Community Engagement Programme and Lot 2: Upgrading and Redesign of Current Digital platform. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 January 2025

About the buyer

Derry City & Strabane District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85322000 · Community action programme

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T24-155BUS PEACEPLUS Unlocking Silent Heritage Reissue.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T24-155BUS PEACEPLUS Unlocking Silent Heritage Reissue, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.