Awarded contract

SPS-01894 Provision of On-Site Shredding

Details

Value
GBP 16,462.5
Topic
Refuse disposal and treatment
Published
28 August 2024

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of On-site shredding to the Scottish Prison Service. There are currently 13 directly managed prisons in Scotland. In addition to these Establishments, SPS also operates a College, a Central Stores function and Headquarters building to support operations. Establishments currently retain a large volume of confidential papers. As a result, SPS has a requirement for these documents to be securely bulk shredded. This is to be carried out on-site and the confidential waste is to be securely recycled. Lot 1: The SPS will commence this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders on Public Contract Scotland-Tender (PCS-T). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2021
  2. Completed: Award published28 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SPS-01894 Provision of On-Site Shredding.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.