Awarded contract

South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Details

Value
GBP 424,740,155
Topic
Health services
Published
30 August 2024

Tender description

"The NHS secondary and community mental health, learning disability, dementia and autism services in Barnsley.<br/><br/>" Lot 1: This contract as a whole are considered to fall within the scope of direct award process A on the basis that the NHS provider delivers our primary NHS provider contract for emergency and secondary care mental health related services. The Statutory Guidance support us take a realistic view of whether any other providers could actually deliver the contract. Realistically there are no other providers with the established infrastructure (both staffing, estates and NHS experience) to deliver the combination of services under these contracts to the scale which our local NHS providers deliver. This contract is based on all services being delivered under them considered as a package, as any attempt to split services off to commission differently would risk destabilisation of the rest of contract and the amount of resource required to undertake this task would be disproportionate the benefits received for our population. In addition, breaking these services down would risk losing the benefits of interdependence between the services (including services commissioned from these NHS providers which fall within the scope of specialised commissioning) which enables staffing resource to be flexed to meet pressures (e.g. treat complex long waiters), supports patient experience as flows between services are more fluid and issues can be easily resolved, encourages value for money by maximising economies of scale across services (e.g. when buying goods and services, using estates) and maximises innovation by encouraging service collaboration to support the delivery of the NHS Long Term Plan and other strategic requirements. <br/><br/>The expected annual contract value for 2024/25 is £84,948,031. The lifetime value of the contract, is unknown as prices payable under the contract will be adjusted on an annual basis in line with the methodology outlined in the national NHS Payment Guidance. In addition actual payment received for 2024/25 and future years may be determined in line with actual activity delivered, where the national NHS Payment Guidance mandates the use of variable contracting arrangements. The prices which will apply to any variable arrangements will be as outlined in the NHS Payment Guidance.<br/>The contract is awarded from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2029.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.