Awarded contract

Provision of The Great Britain Tourism Survey - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 3,720,010
Duration
6 years
Topic
Research services
Published
29 August 2024

Tender description

The Office for National Statistics (ONS) is looking for a supplier to carry out the online Great Britain Tourism Survey (GBTS) with GB residents sourced from online panels. The supplier will sample participants to collect raw survey data. They will then clean, process, and analyse the domestic tourism data and produce domestic tourism official statistics; the international outbound tourism data will be given to ONS for processing, analysis, and to produce official statistics. A key purpose of this project is to generate official statistics for the volume and value of domestic tourism, which are crucial to the understanding of tourism and for decision making across Government and the tourism industry. A second key purpose is to collect representative data on international outbound tourism. The GBTS will monitor several aspects of domestic and international outbound tourism and measure the impact of tourism on the UK economy. The findings will be used by public and private sector organisations, with information made available to the public. This procurement is being issued using CCS DPS RM6126 - Research and Insights. Only suppliers that have been accepted on DPS RM6126 are eligible to submit a Capability Assessment. This Capability Assessment is a shortlisting exercise and only those suppliers that have answered the capability questions and submitted a return via the In-tend portal by 12pm on 3rd June 2024 will be included in the final stage of the procurement and issued with the full tender pack.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Office for National Statistics is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of The Great Britain Tourism Survey - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for National Statistics.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.