Expired contract

LB Hillingdon - UKSPF- Provision of Hilligdon Business Support Programme

Details

Value
GBP 206,046
Duration
10 months
Topic
Business analysis consultancy services
Published
27 August 2024

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon ('Hillingdon') looked to appoint the services of experienced Service Provider to deliver a Hillingdon Business Support Programme with targeted outcomes and outputs by 31st March 2025. All delivery and documentation need to be submitted by 31st March 2025. Objectives of programme This programme had objectives to enable businesses to increase their sales, introduce new product lines and recruit new staff or increase the working hours of existing staff. The programme will support specific target groups such as women led, BAME led and disabled led businesses. The business support provider will be mindful of the package of support available from the GLA's 'Wayfinder' programme and signpost businesses to this programme if/when appropriate. Target business audience To secure funding from the GLA the Council has had to commit to a number of delivery targets and outputs that need to be delivered over the lifetime of the project. The program is required to support a minimum of 160 Hillingdon based SMEs. Within this global target there will be a specific requirement to provide support to a minimum of; a. 40 Hillingdon based businesses run by members of the BAME community (Black and Minority Ethnic). b.20 businesses led by women. c.20 disability led businesses. Please refer to our tender portal, www.capitalesourcing.com to register and access for the full suite of tender documents. Additional information: I would confirm that the London Borough of Hillingdon is inviting all interested organisations to tender through the Council's nominated electronic tendering portal, www.capitalesourcing.com Please register on the above portal where the tender documents for this project can be downloaded. The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and / or abandon this procurement exercise at any time and / or award a contract for part of the services at its sole discretion. The Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and / or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicants / tenderers risk.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to LB Hillingdon - UKSPF- Provision of Hilligdon Business Support Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to LB Hillingdon - UKSPF- Provision of Hilligdon Business Support Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.