Closed tender

GB-Edinburgh: REPLACEMENT OPTIC AT GIRDLE NESS

Details

Value
GBP 37,500
Topic
Lighting equipment and electric lamps
Published
28 August 2024
Submission
26 September 2024

Tender description

Replacement long-range optic and associated enclosure and control system. Range: 22 nautical miles, colour white light. We require this optic to be delivered to Oban depot, Gallanach Road, PA34 4LS, no later than 28th February 2025. Full specifications included in tender documents live on Delta, closing 26th September 2024. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published28 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 September 2024

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
  • 31527210 · Lanterns
  • 34994000 · Lighting for ship guidance and illumination
  • 63724400 · Lighthouse services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: REPLACEMENT OPTIC AT GIRDLE NESS.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: REPLACEMENT OPTIC AT GIRDLE NESS, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.