Awarded contract

FRAMEWORK AWARDED FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERICAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS)

Details

Value
40,000,000
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
30 August 2024

Tender description

West Yorkshire Combined Authority HAS AWARDED a framework for the supply of IT Hardware, Networking & Security Equipment, and Commercial Off-The-Shelf Software (COTS). The 4-year framework commenced on the 01/08/2024 and is available for use by the named authorities. Lot 1: Lot 1: End User Devices, Peripherals and Associated ICT Ancillary items and Consumables LOT 1: End User Devices, Peripherals and Associated ICT Ancillary items and Consumables. The framework is available to access by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of West Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire, for South Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Humberside, Durham Constabulary (The Office of the Durham Police Crime and Victims Commissioner), the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cleveland and North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS), The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Northumbria, The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cumbria and the College of Policing. Lot 2: Lot 2: Server and Storage Infrastructure and Associated Products and Services LOT 2: Server and Storage Infrastructure and Associated Products and Services. The framework is available to access by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of West Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire, for South Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Humberside, Durham Constabulary (The Office of the Durham Police Crime and Victims Commissioner), the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cleveland and North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS), The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Northumbria, The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cumbria and the College of Policing. Lot 3: Lot 3: Networking and Security Equipment and Associated Products and Services LOT 3: Networking and Security Equipment and Associated Products and Services. The framework is available to access by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of West Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire, for South Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Humberside, Durham Constabulary (The Office of the Durham Police Crime and Victims Commissioner), the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cleveland and North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS), The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Northumbria, The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cumbria and the College of Policing. Lot 4: Lot 4: Commercial Off-The-Shelf Software (COTS) LOT 4: Commercial Off-The-Shelf Software (COTS) The framework is available to access by the West Yorkshire Combined Authority on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of West Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of North Yorkshire, for South Yorkshire on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of South Yorkshire, the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Humberside, Durham Constabulary (The Office of the Durham Police Crime and Victims Commissioner), the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cleveland on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cleveland and North Yorkshire Fire and Rescue Service (NYFRS), The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Northumbria, The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cumbria on behalf of itself and the Chief Constable of Cumbria and the College of Policing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 30232000 · Peripheral equipment
  • 32420000 · Network equipment
  • 44316400 · Hardware
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48821000 · Network servers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FRAMEWORK AWARDED FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERICAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FRAMEWORK AWARDED FOR THE SUPPLY OF IT HARDWARE, NETWORKING & SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMMERICAL OFF THE SHELF SOFTWARE (COTS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.