Awarded contract

FMM-23-011 Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,673,056.76
Topic
Fire-extinguisher powder
Published
29 August 2024

Tender description

FMM-23-011 Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment Lot 1: FMM-23-011 Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment. Additional information: The Education Authority has appointed a single contractor capable of providing a fully managed Maintenance, Recharging and Testing of Fire Extinguishers and Supply of Fire Fighting Equipment for a 3 three year Initial Period, with options to extend for any period of up to 24 months, It should be noted that the extension options mayor may not be exercised. EA has appointed the contract to one Contractor capable of providing the service specification for the period of the contract to ensure that the firefighting equipment is fully maintained, tested and supplied on a regular basis. The value shown in II.1.7 is the highest value estimated in the following range: £1,573,304.40 -£2,673,056.76 excluding VAT. This value has been calculated on a 5 year basis that includes contingency for higher demand, inflation and extension periods. There is no commitment as to the usage volume or value of orders during this contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published29 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24951210 · Fire-extinguisher powder
  • 24951230 · Fire-extinguisher charges
  • 35111000 · Firefighting equipment
  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
  • 35111320 · Portable fire-extinguishers
  • 39525400 · Fire blankets
  • 44482000 · Fire-protection devices
  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FMM-23-011 Supply and Maintenance of Fire Fighting Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.