Awarded contract

Floating Support For Adults With Disabilities and Vulnerable Adults (Call off DPS3 Lot 1 and 2)

Details

Value
GBP 5,320,080
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
27 August 2024

Tender description

Croydon Council invited providers who were approved providers on the DPS 3 Lot 1 and Lot 2 to tender for the provision of Floating Support Services; Lot 1 Floating Support and Enablement service - For adults aged 18+ with a disability, diagnosis of learning disability and or autism with lower-level needs Lot 2 Floating Support for Vulnerable Adults Lot 1: Lot 1- Floating Support and enablement service for adults aged 18+ with a disability, diagnosis of learning disability and or autism with lower-level needs The Floating support and enablement service is short-term solution for adults aged 18+ with a disability or a diagnosis of learning disability and or autism with lower-level needs. The service design is to deliver a preventative service for individuals not requiring assistance with personal care but who are at risk of homelessness. The Floating and enablement service is a non CQC regulated delivery mechanism. The service's primary focus is designed to delay the need for regulated care support systems by improving and developing key life skills and tenancy sustainment techniques for Croydon residents. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Floating Support For Vulnerable Adults This is for a Trauma Informed Floating Support service for Vulnerable Adults (aged 18 to 65). The service is for people with adult social care needs or are experiencing multiple vulnerabilities. The service will support Croydon Councils Adult Social Care strategic aim to enable people to live in a place they call home, with the people and things they love, doing the things that matter to them in a community that looks out for one another. This service will provide person-centered support, based on individual needs, that contribute to supporting vulnerable people to maintain independence, live fulfilling lives and maintain their tenancies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Croydon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Floating Support For Adults With Disabilities and Vulnerable Adults (Call off DPS3 Lot 1 and 2).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Floating Support For Adults With Disabilities and Vulnerable Adults (Call off DPS3 Lot 1 and 2), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Croydon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.