Event facilitation. Citizen Science stakeholder engagement, workshops and conference - northeast
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 12,500
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 28 August 2024
- Submission
- 11 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract is for the facilitation of a 4 day celebratory event of citizen science with a focus on projects that operate in the intertidal and shallow subtidal habitats of our coastline. The event will run over the spring tides of March 2025 (1st - 4th March). The contract includes stakeholder engagement, workshop facilitation and organising a half day conference. Two events will run in parallel enabling the collection of volunteer data from intertidal habitats in the SW and the NE. This contract is for the event taking place in the northeast only. Facilitations of the event in the southwest is by a separate contract. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to stephanie.mills@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 11/09/2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to stephanie.mills@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Event facilitation. Citizen Science stakeholder engagement, workshops and conference - northeast.
Related topics
Topics related to Event facilitation. Citizen Science stakeholder engagement, workshops and conference - northeast, ranked by notice volume.
- 929£1.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
