Awarded contract

Contract For Supply & Delivery Of Fire Rated Door Sets

Details

Value
GBP 0.01
Topic
Windows, doors and related items
Published
30 August 2024

Tender description

Fire doors City Wide Programme 2024/25 - The nature of the Service/Works is to Provide Corporate Building and Property Services, with means which we can guaranteed a service level to our Contract Holders of Properties held within our City Wide Housing Stock and its Public Buildings, with this in mind, we would expect the successful tender to be able to provide us with a similar guaranteed service. 1 Hr / FD60s Fire Door External use. 1 Hr / FD60s Fire Door Internal use. 1/2 Hr / FD30s Fire Door Internal l use. The door Manufacturer must be 3rd Party Accredited under UKAS Accreditation Lot 1: Goods must be delivered at the address shown on the purchase order, free of charge and at the contractors own risk and in such quantities as specified on each order issued under the terms of the contract. All goods must be adequately packed to avoid damage and breakages during transit. The majority of our work is planned, and we would look to have the door sets delivered in 6/8 weeks from receipt of our order. On occasions we require door sets in an emergency due to unforeseen circumstances and a faster delivery may be required. The door Manufacturer must be 3rd Party Accredited under UKAS Accreditation. All materials should comply with the relevant Technical Standard / Appropriate British standard ,European Equivalent, and with UKCA and CE markings to comply with the Building Regulations and the UK Government Legislation. Timber to be sourced from sustainable forests (FSC,PEFC) The door Manufacturer must be 3rd Party Accredited under UKAS Accreditation

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

City and County of Swansea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 44221220 · Fire doors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract For Supply & Delivery Of Fire Rated Door Sets.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.