Awarded contract

CE-17-23 - Proposed Provision of a Pan-Ayrshire Community Based Hearing Support Service

Details

Value
GBP 259,125
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
28 August 2024

Tender description

The service will provide a “Community Based Hearing Support Service” comprising of 10 (3 hours per session) sessions. These times shall be agreed with the successful Service Provider, the frequency of which shall be monthly, to be delivered to members of the public across 10 locations in North (including Arran), East (including Doon Valley) and South Ayrshire. The locations that the Service Provider selects must be discussed with and approved by each authority. Locations and venues must be flexible, and every venue must undergo a risk assessment. The service provider will also provide more tailored support for individuals taking account of alternative delivery methods. Activities to include offering peer support to give Service Users confidence to be more independent in the management of their auditory loss, replacing ear mould tubing and hearing aid batteries, where required. Other important benefits associated with the aims of this Service shall be to: - - Support independent living. - Reduce isolation. - Signpost Service Users to other agencies - Work in partnership/link in with existing Services Lot 1: The service will provide a “Community Based Hearing Support Service” comprising of 10 (3 hours per session) sessions. These times shall be agreed with the successful Service Provider, the frequency of which shall be monthly, to be delivered to members of the public across 10 locations in North (including Arran), East (including Doon Valley) and South Ayrshire. The locations that the Service Provider selects must be discussed with and approved by each authority. Locations and venues must be flexible, and every venue must undergo a risk assessment. The service provider will also provide more tailored support for individuals taking account of alternative delivery methods. Activities to include offering peer support to give Service Users confidence to be more independent in the management of their auditory loss, replacing ear mould tubing and hearing aid batteries, where required. Other important benefits associated with the aims of this Service shall be to: - - Support independent living. - Reduce isolation. - Signpost Service Users to other agencies - Work in partnership/link in with existing Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CE-17-23 - Proposed Provision of a Pan-Ayrshire Community Based Hearing Support Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.