Architectural Design Consultancy Service for affordable housing at former Police Station sit
Details
- Buyer
- Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 28 August 2024
- Submission
- 18 September 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Isle of Anglesey County Council wishes to appoint a qualified and experienced Architect in the field of affordable housing to lead on the design of a mixed affordable housing scheme through RIBA stages 0 - 3 and to comply with the 2015 CDM Regulations. Due to the site’s size and location, we envisage flats being built on the site as a mix of 1 and 2 bedroom flats, suitable for older people and general needs. An initial feasibility study of the site has been prepared and will be shared with the successful bidder.We are looking for a pleasant new housing estate with some open spaces and energy efficient homes, somewhere people can be proud to live in. Houses and flats should be built to Welsh Government WDQR21 standard as well as Lifetime Homes and achieve Secured by Design Gold Standard. The design should follow WG’s Site Context Analysis Guidance.This scheme will be tendered as a Design & Build Contract with final design being the responsibility of the chosen contractor. We wish to appoint Architects to Stage 3 of the RIBA Plan of Work, achievement of Full Planning Consent.The focus of the design will be low carbon, affordable housing and the proposed design will need to conform to the standards set out in the Welsh Development Quality Requirements (WDQR21). It is intended that a social housing grant application be made to Welsh Government, so the design process will have to follow WG’s latest grant application procedure of concept and pre-planning approval stages. The client wishes for the new dwellings to utilise a MMC and achieve high energy efficiency standards.Tender documents may be accessed via the 'documents' tab on sell2walesQuestions and requests for clarification must be done via the sell2wales Q&A function.Tenders must be submitted via the sell2wales post-box facility by 12:00pm on the 18/09/2024Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last-minute problems.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2024
About the buyer
Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cyngor-sir-ynys-mon.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural Design Consultancy Service for affordable housing at former Police Station sit.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural Design Consultancy Service for affordable housing at former Police Station sit, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,321£86.0m
- 6,607£47.0m
- 6,725£70.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cyngor Sir Ynys Mon.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
