Awarded contract

1060 - Food Waste Recycling Delivery

Details

Supplier(s)
Greatbatch Ltd
Value
GBP 63,554.5
Topic
Postal services related to letters
Published
30 August 2024

Tender description

Essex County Council (ECC) has awarded a contract for Services for the Delivery of Promotional Materials for a Food Waste Recycling Initiative. The contract duration total is expected to be a total of six (6) months including preparation, planning, delivery and reporting. Lot 1: Essex County Council (ECC) has awarded a contract for Services for the Delivery of Promotional Materials for a Food Waste Recycling Initiative. The successful contractor will be required to make arrangements for the receipt and temporary storage of promotional materials. The contractor will be required to deliver a flyer to target households within the Waste Collection Authority (WCA) areas covered by Colchester City Council, Brentwood Borough Council and Castlepoint Borough Council in Autumn 2024. The contractor will be required to repeat delivery approximately three (3) weeks afterwards to the same households with a further leaflet and roll of compostable food waste caddy liners. The contractor will be required to regularly report on progress of deliveries and arrange delivery of unused stock at the end of the initiative back to ECC. The contract duration total is expected to be a total of six (6) months including preparation, planning, delivery and reporting.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published30 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 64112000 · Postal services related to letters
  • 64113000 · Postal services related to parcels
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 1060 - Food Waste Recycling Delivery, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.