Awarded contract

Structured Education in Type 2 Diabetes on behalf of NHS Lincolnshire ICB

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Topic
Health services
Published
22 August 2024

Tender description

NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board ran a procurement process to seek a provider to provide Structured Education in Type 2 Diabetes Service. Lot 1: NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board ran a procurement process to seek a provider to provide Structured Education in Type 2 Diabetes Service. NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU (AGCSU) acted as an agent on behalf of the Commissioner and supported the procurement process. The service was procured under the Public Contract Regulations 2015 via a one stage process similar to an open process.<br/><br/>The service provides a practitioner-led education programme to support patients with type 2 diabetes to self-manage their condition. The contract commenced on 1st August 2024 for a period of 3 years, the Commissioner has the option to extend the Contract for up to a further 2 years, subject to funding and performance. It is important to note that the procurement included an affordability threshold. The maximum contract value available was £60,000.00 per annum (exclusive of VAT). It was stated as part of the process that no bids over £60,000 per annum would be accepted or if any bids exceeding £60,000 per annum, in any contract year, would be disqualified from the process.<br/><br/>Full details of the service were included within the documentation that could be accessed via Atamis under project reference: C260515 - Structured Education in Type 2 Diabetes on behalf of NHS Lincolnshire ICB . Atamis link = https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>The total contract value included in this notice of £180k based on the three years, the optional extension period for a further two years (£120k) is subject to funding and performance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Structured Education in Type 2 Diabetes on behalf of NHS Lincolnshire ICB.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.