Awarded contract

Stairlift, Medical Hoists, Ceiling Track Installations and M&S Programme

Details

Value
GBP 2,781,882.11
Topic
Pulley tackle and hoists
Published
23 August 2024

Tender description

Installation, maintenance and removal of medical hoists and ceiling track hoists to include all Statutory Testing activities to take place across a number of commercial and residential properties for which Swindon Borough Council has a responsibility for. Lot 1: The provision, installation, maintenance and removal of medical hoists and ceiling track hoists to include all Statutory Testing activities to take place across a number of commercial and residential properties for which Swindon Borough Council has a responsibility for. The initial contract term will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years + 2 years for a potential total contract term of 7 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £1,408,968.00 across the initial 3 year contract term, £2,348,280.00 across the potential 5 year contract term and £3,287,592.00 across the potential total 7 year contract term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date27 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42411000 · Pulley tackle and hoists
  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 42416110 · Bath lifts
  • 42416300 · Hoists
  • 44115600 · Stairlifts
  • 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Stairlift, Medical Hoists, Ceiling Track Installations and M&S Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.