Stairlift, Medical Hoists, Ceiling Track Installations and M&S Programme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Prism UK Medical Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,781,882.11
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Pulley tackle and hoists
- Published
- 23 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Stairlift, Medical Hoists, Ceiling Track Installations and M&S Programme\r \r Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of installation, maintenance, removal of stairlifts, medical hoists and ceiling track hoists to include all Statutory Testing, activities to take place across a number of commercial and residential properties for which Swindon Borough Council has a responsibility for.\r \r The initial contract term will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years + 2 years for a potential total contract term of 7 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is £1,408,968.00 across the initial 3 year contract term, £2,348,280.00 across the potential 5 year contract term and £3,287,592.00 across the potential total 7 year contract term.\r \r Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\r \r To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\r \r Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 24 March 2023, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. \r \r Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 14 April 2023 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\r \r Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) Contract Notice / Contracts Finder / other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN659073\r \r No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.\r
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 June 2023
- Completed: Award published23 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 June 2026
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42411000 · Pulley tackle and hoists
- 42416100 · Lifts
- 42416110 · Bath lifts
- 42416300 · Hoists
- 44115600 · Stairlifts
- 50421000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment
- 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Stairlift, Medical Hoists, Ceiling Track Installations and M&S Programme.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Lift Maintenance and Servicing
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
