Awarded contract

Same Day Access Waltham Forest

Details

Value
GBP 1,381,721
Topic
Health services
Published
22 August 2024

Tender description

Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings This provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients. It has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health. The access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream. As part of a 3-year plan to transforming access provision in North East London, a business case was approved on 15th June 2023 to deliver a new model for access hubs led by PCNs, which was due to be implemented from 1st October 2023 - 31st September 2026 with break clauses to ensure the ability to change the service as required. Funding approved for NEL • Funding value: £22,881,021 (£7,627,007 per annum) The current provider for the Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service in Waltham Forest is Waltham Forest Federated GP Network Ltd whose contract ended on the 30th June 2024 and are currently providing the service under an implied contract. As part of the same day access modelling, it was planned that we would move on to a PCN led service from 1st July 2024 however following engagement with the PCN CDs, more time has been requested to test out the models to ensure that we have a smooth transition over to the PCN led service. Lot 1: This contract will be awarded to an existing provider following the direct award process C. The approximate life time value of the contract is £1,381,721 Contract start date: 01 July 2024 Contract end 31 March 2025 Primary Care Urgent Same Day Access Service has been identified as a critical service required across NEL to support the wider primary care and urgent care systems, ensuring that inappropriate and increased demand does not present at UTCs and Acute settings This provision has met demand in the system that would otherwise put pressure upon already stretched UEC services during critical times and risk overwhelming them, causing quality risks to patients. It has been identified that managing exacerbations of chronic conditions within Primary Care is also more effective for residents as opposed to attending acute or urgent care provision and leads to a more joined up approach to managing population health. The access hubs are a key component of the transformational programme of work that is being undertaken to deliver the NHSE Plan for Recovering Access to Primary Care and are also aligned to longer term strategic drivers such as the Fuller programme's same day access workstream. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 05/09/24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net. Award Decision makers: William Cunningham Davies-Director of Primary Care Leilla Shaik- Deputy Director of Primary Care Decision was made on 02.08.24 5 key criteria selected: (1) Quality and Innovation: 30% (2) Value: Pass (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: 30% (4) Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: 30% (5) Social value: 10% Provider assessed on a Pass/Fail basis against 3 basic selection criteria. All Scored and Pass/Fail criteria are met. No conflicts of interest declared.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East London ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Same Day Access Waltham Forest.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Same Day Access Waltham Forest, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.