Awarded contract

RBGKEW1309 Long-Read Ash Genome Sequencing 2024

Details

Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Research services
Published
22 August 2024

Tender description

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew wishes to appoint a supplier to individually sequence the whole genomes of up to 300 European ash trees (Fraxinus excelsior) at a minimum of 15x whole genome coverage via a long-read technology. Fraxinus excelsior is a diploid and has a 1C genome size of 880 Mbp. In addition to the 300 individual ash trees, we wish to sequence a minimum of six technical replicates. Therefore, the total number of samples we wish to sequence is 306. RBG Kew intends to supply total genomic DNA for each sample with the following metrics: minimum of 10ug DNA; minimum concentration of 30ng/ml (as measured with a Quantus flurometer dsDNA assay); at least 50% of the sample in fragments with a minimum length of 40kb; minimum OD260/280 of 1.8; minimum OD260/230 of 1.8; minimum DIN of 7. Lot 1: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew wishes to appoint a supplier to individually sequence the whole genomes of up to 300 European ash trees (Fraxinus excelsior) at a minimum of 15x whole genome coverage via a long-read technology. Fraxinus excelsior is a diploid and has a 1C genome size of 880 Mbp. In addition to the 300 individual ash trees, we wish to sequence a minimum of six technical replicates. Therefore, the total number of samples we wish to sequence is 306. RBG Kew intends to supply total genomic DNA for each sample with the following metrics: minimum of 10ug DNA; minimum concentration of 30ng/ml (as measured with a Quantus flurometer dsDNA assay); at least 50% of the sample in fragments with a minimum length of 40kb; minimum OD260/280 of 1.8; minimum OD260/230 of 1.8; minimum DIN of 7. The maximum contract value is £167,000 GBP (excluding VAT). We wish to maximise the number of samples sequenced at a minimum of 15x whole genome coverage (minimum of 13.2 gigabases of data per sample). Optionally, if all 306 samples can be sequenced to at least 15x (minimum of 13.2 gigabases of data per sample) within the maximum contract value, we may wish to maximise the total amount of data in gigabases for each of the 306 samples.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Royal Botanic Gardens Kew is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RBGKEW1309 Long-Read Ash Genome Sequencing 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Royal Botanic Gardens Kew.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.