Awarded contract

Provision of processed Residual Waste Compost Like Output Recovery Services (4 lots)

Details

Value
GBP 25,115,000
Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
21 August 2024

Tender description

Lancashire County Council was seeking tenders for the provision of processed residual waste compost like output recovery services. In summary, the services will comprise the acceptance, weighing and recovery of compost like output arising from the processing of residual waste at Farington Waste Recovery Park and Thornton Waste Recovery Park, and delivered to a Provider's facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. The Services were being procured on the basis of four (4) lots. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Farington Waste Recovery Park The services will comprise the acceptance, weighing and recovery of compost like output arising from the processing of residual waste at Farington Waste Recovery Park, and delivered to a provider's facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Farington Waste Recovery Park The services will comprise the acceptance, weighing and recovery of compost like output arising from the processing of residual waste at Farington Waste Recovery Park, and delivered to a Provider's facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Thornton Waste Recovery Park The services will comprise the acceptance, weighing and recovery of compost like output arising from the processing of residual waste at Thornton Waste Recovery Park, and delivered to a Provider's facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor. Lot 4: Lot 4 - Thornton Waste Recovery Park The services will comprise the acceptance, weighing and recovery of compost like output arising from the processing of residual waste at Thornton Waste Recovery Park, and delivered to a Provider's facility by the Authority and/or its transport contractor.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published21 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of processed Residual Waste Compost Like Output Recovery Services (4 lots).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of processed Residual Waste Compost Like Output Recovery Services (4 lots), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.