Awarded contract

National Body for Disabled Facilities Grants and Home Improvement Agencies - Awarded Contract

Details

Value
GBP 2,335,882.85
Duration
3 years
Topic
Administration, defence and social security services
Published
20 August 2024

Tender description

This contract has already been awarded and is being published for transparency purposes. The contract involves services to, on an England-wide basis, act as a National Body for Disabled Facilities Grants and Home Improvement Agencies. To assist in delivering Government's commitment to help older and disabled people to live independently and safely at home, by providing a centre of expertise for DFGs and HIAs. The Contract will also support the Government's ambition to better integrate housing, health and social care services. Services to be provided include, but are not limited to: i) provide continued vital advice and capacity-building support to local authorities (LAs) to help them meet their statutory duty to provide home adaptations to all people who quality for the Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) and seeking to continue to secure efficiencies in DFG delivery. ii) represent, co-ordinate, offer leadership and training for Home Improvement Agencies (HIAs) and other providers of adaptation services, including LAs. This National Body shall support the delivery and continued development of HIA services, representing and steering the sector in dealings with stakeholders, including Government, and maintain a publicly available database of agency services. iii) provide Government with intelligence, support, information and data on DFG delivery, including monitoring the activity, quality and performance of DFG providers, and report to Government on emerging trends and issues that require the Buyer's attention. iv) provide information and support for the public, including the provision of information on local HIAs and signposting to applicable services in their local area.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80500000 · Training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

112 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to National Body for Disabled Facilities Grants and Home Improvement Agencies - Awarded Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to National Body for Disabled Facilities Grants and Home Improvement Agencies - Awarded Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.