Meath Co Co - MH-COMM-24-08 - Single Party Framework for the Construction of Kilcloon Community Centre and associated ancillary works
Details
- Buyer
- Meath County Council
- Value
- EUR 2,250,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 23 August 2024
- Submission
- 16 September 2024
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
The framework agreement will be established as a single-party framework agreement. The initial contract is to construct Kilcloon Community Centre. The framework agreement will be established on foot of this initial contract. The scope of works is for the construction of the following: 1. Construction of a proposed single storey 480 sqm community centre building incorporating an assembly/sports hall, changing facilities, meeting rooms, entrance area, carpark and landscaping works. 2. Construction of a new public footpath to the perimeter of the site, new boundary treatments, final surface to an internal access road (already in situ) and all associated drainage and services works. Awarding Contracts under the Framework Agreement: Contracts may be awarded either directly based on the original tenders or through consultation with the framework member, followed by an invitation to submit a supplementary tender, in accordance with the constraints outlined in the tender documentation and the terms and conditions of the framework agreement. Additional contracts may be awarded for ancillary works associated with Kilcloon Community Centre, subject to the availability of funding. The Contracting Authority will utilise this framework agreement as and when requirements within its scope arise. However, the Contracting Authority is under no obligation to use this framework agreement or to award any additional contracts. Further details will be provided at stage 2 of the process.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2024
About the buyer
Meath County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
- 45212172 · Recreation centre construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meath-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meath-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meath-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meath-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meath-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@meath-county-council.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Meath Co Co - MH-COMM-24-08 - Single Party Framework for the Construction of Kilcloon Community Centre and associated ancillary works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Meath County Council.
- 71£1.5bn
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 50£28.7m
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 27—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
