Lot 9a Mini-Comp Call-off Contract Award from SUPC Inter Regional Laboratory Agreement Consumables & Chemicals LAB4043 SU
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VWR International Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,692,777.79
- Topic
- Filter paper
- Published
- 20 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swansea University has completed a mini-tender of Lot 9a (Multi-purpose Lot to supply all core products in Lots 1 to 8) of this SUPC IRLA to appoint one single provider of both Laboratory Consumables and General Purpose Chemicals for all departments Lot 1: Mini-tender of Lot 9a (Multi-purpose Lot to supply all core products in Lots 1 to 8) of the SUPC Inter Regional Laboratory Agreement (IRLA) Consumables & Chemicals LAB4043 SU, to appoint one single provider of both Laboratory Consumables and General Purpose Chemicals for Swansea University's internal stakeholders to purchase Core products. Call-off contract is awarded on a 3 year basis with the option to extend for a 4th year
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 March 2025
About the buyer
Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15994200 · Filter paper
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18424000 · Gloves
- 19520000 · Plastic products
- 24000000 · Chemical products
- 24212620 · Manganese hydroxide
- 24300000 · Basic inorganic and organic chemicals
- 24310000 · Basic inorganic chemicals
- 24311000 · Chemical elements, inorganic acids and compounds
- 24311400 · Hydrogen chloride, inorganic acids, silicon dioxide and sulphur dioxide
- 24311410 · Inorganic acids
- 24311411 · Sulphuric acid
- 24311420 · Phosphoric acid
- 24311470 · Hydrogen chloride
- 24311521 · Caustic soda
- 24313310 · Sodium carbonate
- 24313320 · Sodium bicarbonate
- 24321120 · Saturated cyclic hydrocarbons
- 24321200 · Unsaturated hydrocarbons
- 24321222 · Toluene
- 24321300 · Other halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons
- 24322000 · Alcohols, phenols, phenol-alcohols and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives; industrial fatty alcohols
- 24322210 · Methanol
- 24322220 · Ethanol
- 24322310 · Ethylene glycol
- 24322320 · Alcohol derivatives
- 24322500 · Alcohol
- 24322510 · Ethyl alcohol
- 24323210 · Acetic acid
- 24323300 · Unsaturated monocarboxylic acids and compounds
- 24324000 · Organic compounds with nitrogen functions
- 24326000 · Aldehyde, ketone, organic peroxides and ethers
- 24327000 · Miscellaneous organic chemicals
- 33698100 · Microbiological cultures
- 33790000 · Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware
- 33793000 · Laboratory glassware
- 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
- 38437000 · Laboratory pipettes and accessories
- 38437100 · Pipettes
- 39225700 · Bottles, jars and phials
- 42514300 · Filtering apparatus
- 42910000 · Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus
- 44111300 · Ceramics
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-universities-purchasing-consortium.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-universities-purchasing-consortium.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-universities-purchasing-consortium.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-universities-purchasing-consortium.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-universities-purchasing-consortium.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-universities-purchasing-consortium.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lot 9a Mini-Comp Call-off Contract Award from SUPC Inter Regional Laboratory Agreement Consumables & Chemicals LAB4043 SU.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium.
- 637£160.0bn
- 55£33.4bn
- 46£10.7m
- 45£11.9m
- 22£1.1bn
- 16£480.0m
- 16£33.1m
- 10£96.4m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
