GB-Watford: Waterfields River Improvement Capital Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- River regulation and flood control works
- Published
- 21 August 2024
- Submission
- 19 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Watford Borough Council (WBC) ten-year programme, 'Rediscovering the River Colne', is a ground-breaking programme that aspires to bring the River Colne back into the heart of Watford Town and its residents. It will see the river become an asset within the borough, contributing positively to the lives of local people and wildlife, increasing access, biodiversity and amenity value. The project will provide sustainable solutions to the issues affecting the river and also seek to regenerate the public spaces it flows through. The intention is to provide a healthy riparian corridor, with clean water, diverse wildlife and low flood risk/water stress, that is accessible to all and of high amenity value. This project continues WBC's investment into improving their parks and open spaces, is referenced as a priority in the Mayor's manifesto and is embedded in WBC's corporate plan. The scheme brings together the aspirations of a number of different stakeholders including water companies, government agencies, charities, anglers, conservationists and is engaging with local residents and businesses. We are seeking to procure a contractor to deliver the capital improvement works alongside Waterfields Park in Watford. The works are outlined within the tender documents and describe the requirements in full. the Outline activities are Address: Waterfields Recreation Ground, Shaftesbury Road, Watford, WD17 2RG •Tree thinning and tree/scrub removal works •Installation of in-channel flow deflectors •Installation of in-channel floating vegetated shelves •Re-grading of a stretch of riverbank and planting of marginal plants •Shallow scrapes within the floodplain and seeding •Planting an area with native shrubs Please return your tender documents in accordance with the instructions and the dates as stated in the notice. Additional information: The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2024
About the buyer
Watford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
- 45246100 · River-wall construction
- 45246200 · Riverbank protection works
- 45262640 · Environmental improvement works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@watford-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Watford: Waterfields River Improvement Capital Works.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
SEC Decarbonisation DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Watford: Waterfields River Improvement Capital Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Watford Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
