Civic Finance Commission
Details
- Value
- GBP 28,000
- Topic
- Economic research services
- Published
- 22 August 2024
- Submission
- 11 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This ITT refers explicitly to the supply of suitable qualified professional services to produce a research report into identifying and amplifying best practice and identifying new and or under utilised mechanisms for the raising of place-based finance to fund investments in regional innovation ecosystems. In particular, we are interested to explore tools which enable local public bodies and or community assets/ interests to take a financial interest in the success of their place. Likewise, we are keen to understand possible mechanisms and barriers that are challenging such groups in raising finance to deliver their aspirations. This might include but not exclusively Community Finance Development Initiatives (CFDIs, Community Ownerships, Social Investment etc). It is expected that suppliers will undertake a mix of primary (through identifying and engaging with key stakeholders) and secondary research, building on the range of existing initiatives, funds and literature on the subject. This project complements an existing research project the Catapult is running, looking at Civic Bonds and Smart Commons. The projects, while independent will be expected to and benefit from collaboration and cross-referencing each other. If interested, please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Additional information: If interested please register at link below if not already registered and Express an Interest on this project and you will be able to download the tender documents - https://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 September 2024
About the buyer
CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311400 · Economic research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@connected-places-catapult.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Civic Finance Commission.
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
- Open tender
Research and Insights RM6126
Related topics
Topics related to Civic Finance Commission, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 1,565£16.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CONNECTED PLACES CATAPULT.
- 132£110.7m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 31—
- 29£3.3m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£4.1m
- 26£10.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
