CEFAS24-92 Contract for marine benthic macroinvertebrate analysis of samples
Details
- Supplier(s)
- APEM Ltd
- Value
- GBP 29,127
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Analysis services
- Published
- 23 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cefas require a Supplier to process the 36 sediment samples (12 stations with triplicate samples), to extract and identify all biota retained following sieving on a 1.0 mm capture mesh, as per the NMBAQC guidelines detailing extraction and identification protocols. In addition to this, there is a requirement to ensure these data are audited as per the NMBAQC Own Samples protocol prior to submission to Cefas (Hall, 2019). http://www.nmbaqcs.org/media/1764/os686970_summary-report.pdf. Enumeration, identification and biomassing to the lowest possible taxonomic level should be carried out following the NMBAQC Processing Requirement Protocol and Taxonomic Discrimination Protocol. Biomass (wet weight in grams to at least 4 d.p.) is required for all enumerable taxa. Balances must be serviced annually and a valid service certificate must be supplied. A single reference collection of all species/taxa identified is required to be returned to the Cefas laboratories in Lowestoft in an appropriate preservation liquid (i.e. 100% IDA or 70% IMS, 20% water and 10% glycerol). The reference collection should contain, as a minimum, the species name, name of identifier/ supervisor, station code, cruise code, date of collection and name of species identification verifier. A list of all taxa in the reference collection is also requested, in electronic form, with these details included. Notable taxa should be highlighted here such as non-native species and new or unusual records. Non-native species should be added to the Non-native Species Information Portal (NNSIP) (hosted on the Non-native Species Secretariat website, http://www.nonnativespecies.org/index.cfm?sectionid=81). The abundance and biomass data matrices should be in completed with, at minimum, the detail in the exemplar provided and then sent via email following completion (full details to be provided at kick off meeting). All species names must be run through the WoRMS 'Match Taxa' tool so that all naming is current (http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=match). Samples are available for collection, by the successful Supplier, as soon as possible following Contract Award, from the storage facility in Lowestoft. Please include a cost to acknowledge this requirement within the RFQ Part 2 (Pricing). Samples must be transported safely and securely. Full details of the sample collection are to be confirmed at kick off meeting.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 August 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 January 2025
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71620000 · Analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS24-92 Contract for marine benthic macroinvertebrate analysis of samples.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
