CEFAS24-116 Request for Quotation for genotype-by-sequencing approach for estimating familial relations among pollack
Details
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Analysis services
- Published
- 20 August 2024
- Submission
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cefas is currently undertaking genetics based Close-Kin Mark-Recapture (CKMR) research on pollack populations. Cefas is seeking a supplier to sequence samples using a Genotype-by-Sequencing (GBS) approach. Samples have been collected from pollack originating from multiple areas across the English Channel with generated Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) being used to identify Parent-Offspring Pairs (POPs) as well as more distant kinship relationships, such as Half Sibling Pairs (HSPs). Cefas is aware that there is a multitude of GBS approaches, some using propriety technology and some not. Cefas are seeking applications which offer a GBS approach that maximises SNP identification and coverage, to allow Cefas to explore kinship levels amongst pollack. To aid with the above project, Cefas require the supplier to carry out DNA extraction of muscle tissues, quality control steps (DNA Quality Control information (i.e. pass/fail based on DNA concentration and DNA quality) supplied to Cefas before genotype-by-sequencing commences) and genotype-by-sequencing of pollack samples. Therefore, suppliers are asked to provide a cost per sample based on the above. As standard, muscle tissue samples are to be provided by Cefas in LVL genetic sampling tubes with analytical grade ethanol and stored in -20oC: https://www.lvl-technologies.com/en/sample-storage/safe-2d-tubes-engl/safe-96-tissue-collection-951. Cefas requires suppliers to provide an estimate of how long it would take to provide results for both 3000 samples and their individual minimum run length to process per sequencing, based on the 'Deliverables' section described below. Deliverables: • DNA extraction of all samples • DNA Quality Control information (i.e. pass/fail based on DNA concentration and DNA quality) supplied to Cefas before genotype-by-sequencing commences. • Genotype-by-sequencing providing SNPS with an average of >30x coverage. o ~3000* tissue samples provided in total (exact amount to be confirmed) • Samples can either be submitted to the supplier as they are received by Cefas OR submitted all at once based on suppliers' flexibility • Sequencing files to be provided in fastq format with a QC Report o Final sample submission date being end of February 2025. o All results, with a final QC report, must be received by 15th of March 2025. *Please note sample number stated above is the current estimated number of samples collected, final sample number may vary Location for services to be undertaken: At the supplier's premises, please specify full details of location within your response. Download the Bidder Pack at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome and search for CEFAS24-116 under opportunities.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2024
About the buyer
Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71620000 · Analysis services
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@centre-for-environment-fisheries-and-aquaculture-science.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CEFAS24-116 Request for Quotation for genotype-by-sequencing approach for estimating familial relations among pollack.
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
- Open tender
Public security, law and order services
Related topics
Topics related to CEFAS24-116 Request for Quotation for genotype-by-sequencing approach for estimating familial relations among pollack, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
