Awarded contract

CBC-1699-T-TH Water Hygiene Service for Housing Properties - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 163,210.68
Duration
2 years
Topic
Drinking water
Published
21 August 2024

Tender description

Central Bedfordshire Council are seeking an experience Contractor to carryout Water Hygiene Services required for the Housing Services for our properties. They range from gypsy and traveller sites, sheltered housing schemes, communal blocks, independent living schemes, houses of multiple occupation, transitional accommodation, and domestic properties. This contract also includes the provision of Housing Water Risk Assessment services. The contract includes: • Carrying out Water Hygiene Risk Assessments • Effecting required cyclical maintenance tasks to comply with legislation • Monitoring of water quality • To sample stored water as necessary for (UKAS accredited) laboratory analysis for the presence of legionella bacterium (by exception) • To sample stored water as necessary for (UKAS accredited) laboratory analysis for the presence of general bacteria colonies, coliforms and e coli bacteria (by exception) • Monitoring of assets to ensure compliance with water temperature recommendations • Recommendation and delivery of required remedial repairs to ensure full compliance with legislation and best practise • Reactive response to assets as required • Monthly monitoring of hot and cold water temperatures where required • Weekly flushing of infrequently used outlets where required (by exception) • If necessary, audits of CBC nominated staff carrying out monitoring/flushing etc and testing where required, together with staff training. A Full Specification Document will be provided with the Tender pack. For clarity, reactive and remedial works will not be included as part of this contract and may be by real exception only. The Contract will be for a period of 2 years, with the option to extend by 12 months, to a maximum of 3 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 41110000 · Drinking water
  • 45232430 · Water-treatment work
  • 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
  • 90733600 · Transboundary water pollution management or control services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1699-T-TH Water Hygiene Service for Housing Properties - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1699-T-TH Water Hygiene Service for Housing Properties - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.